Buck v. Greyhound Lines, Inc.
[…] Tort reformers have always resented this rule. They argue that just because someone has deep pockets does not mean that that person should pay more than his fair share of the damages. In other words, why should someone who is 5% responsible for the accident pay 100% of the damages?. Tort reformers argue for a rule of strict several liability where everyone pays only for the share of the damage that they caused.
The Nevada Legislature must have imagined that it was creating a rule of several liability when it passed N.R.S. 41.141(4) which reads:
4. Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant in such an action, except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, each defendant is severally liable to the plaintiff only for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to him.
However, the case of Buck v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 105 Nev. 756, 783 P.2d 437 (1989) interpreted that law in a way that creates a huge exception to the legislature’s rule of several liability. In Buck, two infants were passengers in a car driven by their mother.